Privacy Policy

Data protection

Miele Limited and its related companies (collectively, "Miele") is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please read this privacy policy to understand the ways that the personal information you provide to Miele will be collected, used, and disclosed. This policy may change from time to time, without notice, so please check back periodically.

Miele is committed to the privacy principals mandated by the Canadian Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), S.C. 2000, c. 5.

 

What this policy covers

This privacy policy covers our treatment of the personal information that you provide to us whether directly or through our websites or agents. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Miele does not own or control or of people whom Miele does not manage or employ.

Your personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. Note that when you provide your name, title, business address and/or telephone number as an employee of an organization, it is not considered personal information.

 

Information collection, use and disclosure

Miele will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without obtaining your prior consent or as otherwise provided for by this policy.

Personal information provided by you when purchasing products through our authorized sales agents, called "Miele Chartered Agents", is submitted directly to Miele and is not retained by our agents unless you have, independently of your purchase from Miele, consented to our agent's retention of your personal information. Miele has taken care to inform our agents as to the importance of the protection of your personal information. Our agents are instructed to follow this policy in their capacity as Miele agents for the collection, use, disclosure and disposal of your personal information.

We may from time to time obtain personal information about you from our affiliates and third parties.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for you, our affiliated companies, and business partners, such as our sales agents and service providers, for five general purposes:

To provide you with our products and services or those of our affiliated companies and service providers;

To improve our products and services;

To fulfill your requests for information regarding our products and services;

To develop and maintain a relationship with you; and

To comply with or to enforce legal requirements and/or contractual obligations.

From time to time we may request your consent to use personal information submitted to us by you to inform you of products and services we or our affiliates are offering. Prior to sending you any information regarding these products or services, you will be given either the option of opting in to or out of the future receipt of informational and promotional communications from Miele, our affiliates and business partners. After accepting the receipt of these communications, you may contact us at any time to opt-out of receiving any further offers.

In order to request removal from our mailing lists, please click here

The preceding link leads to a webpage which requires you to input your email address. Upon completing and submitting the form, you will be either be (a) asked to confirm your removal from our mailing lists or (b) informed that your address was not found in our database.

 

Note regarding disclosure

As noted in this policy, from time to time we will disclose your personal information to our affiliated companies and business partners. This may include the transfer of your personal information outside Canada. We will not disclose your personal information unless we are reasonably satisfied that the receiving party has safeguards, policies and procedures comparable to our own to protect the integrity and security of your personal information.

 

Your privacy and our websites

This section of this privacy policy applies exclusively to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information relating to your use of any of our websites.

Our websites, servers and those of our licensors and agents from time to time automatically receive and record certain information from your internet browser. Our use of this information is described below.

 

Website tracking and monitoring

When an internet browser requests a website or email from another computer on the internet, it automatically gives that computer the address where it should send the information. This is called an Internet Protocol Address ("IP Address"). Your IP address is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the internet so that your computer can be identified by the main computers, known as web servers, that serve web pages. IP Addresses alone do not provide any personal information about you. However, Miele's servers may collect IP Addresses to provide us with information about how our websites are being used and to diagnose problems within our websites.

 

Internet cookies

Our websites may make use of "cookies" which track information about you and the way you use our website. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer which stores information about its related website. Our cookies do not access any other contents of your computer. Cookies are sometimes used to provide you with seamless browsing by storing your username and password so that you do not need to enter it every time you visit our websites. Miele uses cookies primarily for technical reasons and not for any permanent storage or collection of personal information. If you would prefer that your computer not make use of cookies, you may alter the settings of your browser. Note, however, that by refusing cookies, certain features of our websites may not be available to you.

 

Google ReCAPTCHA

To ensure sufficient data protection when transmitting internet forms, we use the Google ReCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. This is used for determining if the input was made by a person, or by automated, machine processing. The service accesses your IP address and other data that may be required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service and transmits it to Google. The data protection policies from Google Inc. apply. For further information about Data protection with Google Inc., please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Social Media

In our digital communications, you will find links to the social network on Facebook and Twitter. The links are indicated by the respective logo of the provider.

Clicking on the links opens the corresponding social media pages for which this Privacy Policy does not apply. For details of the applicable provisions, please refer to the respective Privacy Policies of each provider. You can find them under:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

 

Security and integrity of information

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we treat our data as assets that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ reasonable and customary information security techniques, both digital and physical, to safeguard your personal information, including, as may be applicable, data encryption, user identification and passwords, firewalls, antivirus software, security alarms, and locks. However, please note that no security system is capable of meeting all anticipated or unanticipated security needs.

We may store your information either digitally or in paper form. Only those employees, agents or contractors who reasonably require access to your information are authorized to view your records.

MIELE DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT ITS SECURITY SYSTEMS WILL BE FOOLPROOF OR ABLE TO FULFILL ANY ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OR THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE PROTECTED AGAINST LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION BY THIRD PARTIES.

 

Retention and disposal of personal information

We retain and/or dispose of your personal information as necessary for our business purposes or as required by law and government regulation. We reserve the right to dispose of records and your corresponding personal information at any time without notice.

 

Access, corrections and complaints

If you would like to access the records we retain about you, to correct such record or to make a complaint, or if you have questions or concerns about this policy, please contact:

Miele Canada
161 Four Valley Drive
Vaughan, Ontario
Canada L4K 4V8
Email: marketing@miele.ca

Data security

Information on data security at Miele

Miele on data security

Miele, as a manufacturer of high-quality and durable products, also puts the highest demands on the data and cyber security of its networked devices, apps and web applications. Although, we try very hard to detect and eliminate weaknesses in advance, one hundred percent security in case of information technology can be hardly achieved.

For this reason, Miele is interested in any information from you that relates to possible or discovered data security risks affecting our networked products, apps or web applications.

For reporting vulnerabilities and information about cyber security at Miele, please use our international page:

             https://www.miele.com/en/com/cybersecurity-5047.htm

Even if you're not quite sure: We will follow up your request and contact you if we have any further questions.

Cookies

Cookie Notice

Miele Limited ("Miele", "we") uses so-called cookies on this website. In this policy we explain in detail what types of cookies Miele uses, what data is processed by them, cookie lifespan and your rights in relation to cookies. Your current settings with regard to cookies that require consent are:

 

1. General Explanation

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or end device when you use our websites. When you visit the Miele website, cookies may be stored on your system. This contains an individual string of characters that can be used to identify your browser the next time you visit the website. There are two basic types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies: These cookies, also called session cookies, are temporarily stored on your computer or terminal device during your visit to our website and then deleted.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

In general, Miele uses various Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java-Script) to make it easier for you to use the Miele Internet applications and to optimise them. This means these technologies may be used for the following purposes:

  • To identify you when you log in to our web shop and to ensure that valid security standards, optimized for you, are observed.
  • To help us remember products that you have added to your shopping cart or notepad.
  • To show you the quantity of products you have added to your shopping cart or notepad on the website.
  • To remind us of your chosen language during the session, so that you can navigate our pages more easily.
  • To analyse data, such as the evaluation of the number of visitors to our website or the most frequently visited websites. We use the analysis results for the purpose of optimizing our website.
  • For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements.

By changing the cookie settings of your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. Further browser specific information on how to delete cookies can be found here:

Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, not all features of the website may operate as intended. In the menu of most browsers you will find setting options for the use of cookies. Typically, a browser has the following setting options:

  • View cookies,
  • Allow cookies,
  • Disable all or certain cookies,
  • Disable all cookies when closing the browser,
  • Blocking cookies,
  • Notify when a cookie is to be set,
  • Objection to tracking web analysis (opt-out).

When you visit our website, a banner informs you about the use of cookies and asks for your consent to cookies requiring consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future, by changing the settings at the top of this policy.

To the extent any personal data is collected through cookies, our Privacy Policy applies and complements this Cookie Policy.

2. Google Tag Manager

On our website, we use the tag management service named Google Tag Manager provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Google Tag Manager allows websites to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on their websites or mobile apps. Once the small segment of Tag Manager code has been added to a project, the website can safely and easily deploy analytics and measurement tag configurations from a web-based user interface.

The Google Tag Manager helps us to implement and manage cookies and tracking tags. The Google Tag Manager does not use any own cookies, but the Google Tag Manager triggers other cookies and tracking tags if and insofar you have explicitly agreed to the use of such cookies and tracking tags. You will find detailed information to each of such cookies and tracking tags in our cookie notice. In the context of the use of the Google Tag Manager, we and Google process your ip-address and an unique identifier. It might be possible that your data will be processed outside the territory of the European Union or the jurisdiction your reside, In order to ensure an appropriate level of data protection, Google and we have agreed on the standard contractual clauses published by the European Commission.

3. Technically necessary cookies (essential cookies)

Essential cookies are required for navigation on the websites and for the use of their functions, such as access to the registration part of the website or the use of our chat tool. Without these cookies certain functions of the website are not possible.

The data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

Essential cookies cannot be deactivated. The essential cookies we use are generally so-called session cookies, which are generally automatically deleted after the browser session has ended.

Some essential cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use essential cookies for are explained below.

3.1 Digital Miele Assistant – Chatbot e-bot7

On our website, we use the Digital Miele Assistant, a so-called chatbot, provided by our technical service provider, e-bot7 GmbH, Perusastraße 7, 80333 Munich. In order to provide you with our chatbot function, we must use technologies named “Session storage” and “Local storage”, in particular, for technical authentication, restoring the chat history and analytics/quality assurance purposes. Without such technologies, the chatbot service is not useable. These technologies will only be used if you actively request to use the chatbot service. Please find more detailed information to e-bot7 and data processing activities related to the use of the chatbot function in our privacy notice.

3.2 Further details

Further details about each of the individual essential cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party
(further details above)

Purpose

Retention Period

NID

Google

Google Tag Manager 
(further explanation above)

6 months

gtm_auth

Session

gtm_debug

gtm_previe

_dc_gtm_46994039-1

1 minute

_dc_gtm_UA-6994039-1

1 minute

JSESSIONID

N/A

General purpose platform session cookie,
used by sites written in JSP. Usually used to
maintain an anonymous user session by the server.
 

Session

ASP.NET_Session

N/A

Session object - General purpose platform
session cookie, used by sites written with
Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually
used to maintain an anonymised user session
by the server.
 

Session

LanguageCookie

N/A

Provide site language
 

30 days

lang

N/A

Provide site language
 

30 days

miele_shopping_data_0

N/A

Store Postal  code and shopping cart id
 

10 days

Session

N/A

Session object
 

Session

ASP.NET_SessionId

N/A

General purpose platform session cookie,
used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET
based technologies. Usually used to maintain
an anonymised user session by the server.
 

Session

StoreIDCookie

N/A

Session object
 

Session

basket_DOMESTIC_CA

N/A

Store Postal  code and shopping cart id
 

10 days

miele_shopping_data

N/A

Store Postal  code and shopping cart id
 

10 days

LanguageCookie

N/A

Provide site language
 

366 days

JSESSIONID

N/A

Used by sites written in JSP. General purpose
platform session cookies that are used to
maintain users' state across page requests.
 

Session

ds-session-id

Google

null
 

Session

Ebot7/webchat/env

(Session Storage)

e-bot7 GmbH

Information regarding the Deployment
Environment of the chat application

Session

Ebot7/webchat/config

(Session Storage)

Information about the version of the
chat application

Session

Chat-jwt

(Local Storage)

Session Token for technical authentication
of the user (anonymized ID)

Unlimited

(but the authentication token
is invalid after 24 hours)

convId_

(Local Storage)

Conversation ID to restore the chat history
(anonymous ID)

Unlimited

(but the authentication token
is invalid after 24 hours)

Eb7UUID:

(Local Storage)

Analytics ID to track the opening, loading and
closing of the chat window (anonymous ID)

Unlimited

(but the authentication token
is invalid after 24 hours)

4. Analysis cookies

In addition, we use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of your usage behaviour (so-called analysis cookies). With these cookies we collect and store the following data:

- Frequency of page visits

- Search Keywords

- Use of website functions

Your data collected by means of the cookies is pseudonymised, so that it is no longer possible to assign the data to the respective user without additional data.

This processing enables us to improve the quality of our website and its content. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

Some analytics cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use analytics cookies for are explained below.

4.1 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to design and improve the website in line with demand. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your end device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, we use the extension of IP masking, i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to, and stored in, the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

If you are a Google account holder and have consented to the personalization of advertising ("Ads Personalization") then Google's services also include reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographics and the interests of our users, as well as functions for cross-device delivery of online advertising. In this case, the legal basis for data processing is your consent to Google.

You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months.

  1. Google Optimize

Google Optimize is an A/B testing tool provided by Google. Optimize enables us to experiment with different ways of delivering your content. For this purpose, Optimize utilizes cookies to target content variants to a user and a content experiment cookie to determine a user’s participation in an experiment. Furthermore, Optimize can map user activities to specific Google Ads in order to evaluate marketing campaigns.

For more information about Google Optimize, please visit https://support.google.com/optimize/answer/6292487?hl=en

 

4.2 Further Details

You can deactivate analysis cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual analytics cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party
(further details above)

Purpose
(further explanation above)

Retention Period

_ga

Google

Google Analytics, Google Marketing Platform and/or
Google Ads

2 years

_gid
 

24 hours

_gat

1 minute

AMP_Token

30 seconds to 1 year

_gac_<UA-6994039-1>

90 days

_gcl_au
 

Google

Google Optimize

Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in

90 days

_gac_UA-6994039-1
 

Persistent

_gcl_aw
 

Persistent

_sm_au_c
 

Persistent

_dc_gtm_UA-6994039-1
 

Persistent

_gaexp
 

90 days

 

5. Marketing cookies

For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements we use so-called marketing cookies from third parties.

Retargeting or remarketing refers to technologies that allow users who have previously visited a certain website to see suitable advertisements even after they have left the website. For this purpose, it is necessary to recognize Internet users beyond their own website, for which cookies from the corresponding service providers are used. In addition, the previous usage behaviour is taken into account. For example, if a user looks at certain products, these or similar products can later be displayed as advertisements on other websites. These are personalised advertisements that are adapted to the needs of individual users. For this personalised advertising, it is not necessary for the user to be identified beyond recognition. The data used for retargeting or remarketing is therefore not merged with other data.

Marketing cookies may also track user engagement with the ads ultimately shown. This is in order to avoid unwanted duplicate advertising and to track the amount of times ads result in some form of ad conversion (e.g. an ad being clicked on or an actual sale).

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through marketing cookies is consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

We use such technologies for the placement of online advertisements. For the placement of the advertisements we use third party providers. Details of the third parties (and their tools) who provide and/or access marketing and targeted cookies are explained below.

5.1 Facebook/Meta

On our website we use marketing cookie(s) provided and/or used by Meta, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). Facebook cookies are used if you have a Facebook account, use the Facebook Products, including the Facebook website and apps, or visit other websites and apps that use the Facebook Products (including the Like button or other Facebook Technologies). The Facebook cookies allow us to track your activities on our website in order analyse the effectiveness of our conversion funnel and to regularly improve our website. Furthermore, the Facebook cookies allow us to use the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature of Facebook. This allows users of the website to be shown interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") as part of their visit to the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process. Please find more information to Facebook Conversion Tracking, Facebook Custom Audiences and related data processing activities in our privacy notice.

In addition, the Facebook cookies enable Facebook to offer the Facebook Products to you and to understand the information they receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in.

The Facebook cookies receives the following types of data: Http Headers, Pixel specific Data, Button Click Data, Optional Values and Form Field Names. Further information about Facebook's cookies can be found here.

5.2 Google Ads

Google Ads is an online advertising platform developed by Google, where advertisers pay to display brief advertisements, service offerings, product listings, video content, and generate mobile application installs within the Google ad network to web users. It can place ads both in the results of search engines like Google Search and on non-search websites, mobile apps, and videos.

Further information about Google Ads can be found here.

5.3 Google Remarketing function

Google's remarketing function allows us to serve ads to our users on other sites within the Google Ads network (called "Google ads" or ads on other sites) based on their interests. To this end, we analyse user interaction on our website in order to be able to display targeted advertising to users on other sites even after they have visited our website. For this purpose, Google stores a number in the browsers of users who visit certain Google services or websites in the Google display network. This number, known as a "cookie," is used to track the visits of these users. This number is used to uniquely identify a web browser on a particular computer, not to identify an individual, and no personal data is stored.

You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by installing the plug-in provided under the following link: www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

5.4 Google Conversion Tracking

We also use Google's conversion tracking in this context. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a 30-day conversion tracking cookie is placed on your device. This cookie is not used for personal identification. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for Google Ads customers.

You can disable interest-based Google ads on Google in your browser by clicking the "Off" button at https://adssettings.google.de/authenticated or by opting out at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

5.5 Other Google Marketing Platform services (Google Campaign Manager 360)

Our website also uses other services of the Google Marketing Platform (formerly "Google Doubleclick"). These services use cookies to deliver ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from receiving ads more than once.

Google uses a cookie ID to determine which ads are served in which browser and can thus prevent them from being shown more than once. Google may also use cookie IDs to track conversions, which is whether a user sees an ad and later visits the advertiser's website to make a purchase. These cookies contain no personal information.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. According to Google, the integration of these services provides Google with the information that you have viewed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out your IP address and save it.

In addition, cookies enable us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our website after you have viewed or clicked on one of our ads on Google or on another platform (conversion tracking) ("floodlight"). Google uses this cookie to understand the content that you have interacted with on our sites so that we can later send you targeted advertising.

You can prevent tracking by changing your browser software settings (e.g., disabling third party cookies), disabling conversion tracking cookies by blocking cookies from the http://www.google.com/settings/ads/ domain in your browser settings, with respect to interest-based ads from providers that are part of the About Ads self-regulatory campaign, by clicking on the http://www.aboutads.info/choices link or by clicking on the www.googleadservices.com link. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Further information about the Google Marketing Platform is available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/. You can also find further information at the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org/.

5.6 Bloomreach Engagement - MyMiele Personalisation

We use the Bloomreach Engagement solution from the provider BloomReach, Inc., 82 Pioneer Way Mountain View, CA 94041, USA on our website for so-called "MyMiele personalisation". Through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, we collect information about your user behaviour on the website www.miele.ca. The cookies contain a specific ID and can thus be assigned to your user profile. We save the information collected via the cookies - insofar as we are entitled to do so on the basis of a separate consent - to your user profile (personal) in order to better tailor the content that we display to you via various channels (website, app, etc.) to your personal interests. In this context, we collect the following usage data:

  • Viewed products (incl. product category);
  • Products in the shopping cart;
  • Registration;
  • Login;
  • Newsletter subscription;
  • Checkout;
  • Respected product information (e.g. energy label);
  • Viewed product data sheet; and
  • Updating the wish list.

We only link this usage data to your (personal) user profile if you have separately consented to this. Otherwise, this data will not be linked to your (personal) user profile, but will only be processed without a corresponding link in order to display interest-related online advertising.

It is possible that your data will be processed outside the European Union or the jurisdiction your reside,.

We store this information (extended personalisation) for this purpose for 2 years. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

5.7 Further Details

You can deactivate marketing cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual marketing cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party

Purpose

Retention Period

_fbp

Meta / Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used to  identify browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics
 

90 days

_fbc

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used to store the Facebook Click ID in order to match website access and clicks on Facebook Ads
 

90 days

fr

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of Facebook Ads
 

7 days

wd

General: Facebook Marketing

General: cookie is used to deliver an optimal experience for your device’s screen
 

2 years

datr

General: Facebook Marketing

General: cookie is used to identify the web browser being used to connect to Facebook independent of the logged in user
 

700 days

c_user

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used for authenticating the identity to Facebook
 

90 days

local

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used for the "Share" button
 

7 days

presence

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used to enable website features and services, such as use of messenger chat windows
 

Session

sb

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used to identify the browser for login authentication purposes
 

700 Days

spin

General: Facebook Marketing
 

Session

xs

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used for authenticating the identity to Facebook

The lifetime of this cookie is dependent on the status of the ‘keep me logged in’ checkbox. If the ‘keep me logged in’ checkbox is set, the cookie expires after 90 days of inactivity. If the ‘keep me logged in’ checkbox is not set, the cookie is a session cookie.
 

oo

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used by Facebook to remember that the user has opt out of seeing ads from Meta based on activity on third-party websites
 

5 years

dpr

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used for optimization of the screen display
 

7 days

dbln

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used to save browser details and Facebook account security information
 

2 years

act

General: Facebook Marketing

Specific: cookie is used This cookie is used to distinguish between two sessions for the same user, created at different times

The lifetime of this cookie is dependent on the status of the ‘keep me logged in’ checkbox. If the ‘keep me logged in’ checkbox is set, the cookie expires after 90 days of inactivity. If the ‘keep me logged in’ checkbox is not set, the cookie is a session cookie.
 

_ga

Google

Google Analytics, Google Marketing Platform and/or Google Ads

2 years
 

_gid

24 hours
 

_gat

1 minute
 

AMP_Token

30 seconds to 1 year
 

_gac_<UA-6994039-1>

90 days
 

_gcl_au

90 days
 

_gac_UA-6994039-1

Persistent
 

_gcl_aw

Persistent
 

_sm_au_c

Persistent
 

_dc_gtm_UA-6994039-1

Persistent
 

_gaexp

Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in
 

90 days

_opt_awcid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs
 

24 hours

_opt_awmid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs
 

24 hours

_opt_awgid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs
 

24 hours

_opt_awkid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs
 

24 hours

_opt_utmc

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs
 

24 hours

Doubleclick_spotlight

Tags for analyzing advertising and learning which ads, campaigns or products generate the best sales.
 

540 days

Doubleclick

 

540 days
 

BVImplmda_appliances

N/A

Bazaarvoice

3 months

BVImplmain_site

N/A

Session object Bazaarvoice
 

Session

_gcl_au

Google AdSense

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services
 

90 days

_fbp

Facebook

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
 

90 days

B

Yahoo

This domain is owned by Yahoo. The main business activity is: Search / Advertising
 

366 days

ad-id

Amazon

This domain is owned by online retailer Amazon and is used as part of its affiliate marketing programme.
 

2914615 days

APIDTS

Yahoo

This domain is owned by Yahoo. The main business activity is: Search / Advertising
 

1 day

IDSYNC

Yahoo

This domain is owned by Yahoo Inc. whose main business model is online advertising.  Although this domain is associated with Yahoo's web analytics service, because these are third party cookies they can allow Yahoo, in combination with other cookies set, to collect data for targeted advertising purposes.
 

366 days

taboola_vmp

Taboola

This domain is owned by Taboola Inc, a USA based company with multi-national presence.  It provides tageted native advertising services.
 

365 days

t_gid

Taboola

This domain is owned by Taboola Inc, a USA based company with multi-national presence.  It provides tageted native advertising services.
 

365 days

audience

 spotxchange

This domain is owned by spotxchange. The main business activity is: Video Advertising
 

2914615 days

ov

Media Innovation Group

This domain is owned by Media Innovation Group, as US based digital marketing business. The main business focus is providing targeted online marketing services.
 

2914615 days

KTPCACOOKIE

Pubmatic

This domain is owned by Pubmatic. It operates an advertising exchange platform where online publishers can sell targeted advertising space to media buyers using real time bidding.
 

1 day

TapAd_DID

Tapad

This domain is owned by Tapad Inc. a US based company that provides technology to track users across devices to enhance targeting capabilities.
 

60 days

_dbefe

Pulsepoint

This domain is owned by Pulsepoint (formerly Contextweb). The main business activity is: Digital marketing, real time ad bidding exchange and audience profiling
 

Session

CMST

Casale Media

This domain is owned by Casale Media. The main business activity is: Advertising
 

1 day

demdex

Adobe

This cookie helps Adobe Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modeling, reporting, etc.
 

180 days

mdata

Media Innovation Group

This domain is owned by Media Innovation Group, as US based digital marketing business. The main business focus is providing targeted online marketing services.
 

2914615 days

uid

Adform

This domain is owned by Adform. The main business activity is: Real time bidding for display advertising to targeted audiences.
 

60 days

id

Media Innovation Group

This domain is owned by Media Innovation Group, as US based digital marketing business. The main business focus is providing targeted online marketing services.
 

2914615 days

uuid2

AppNexus

This domain is owned by AppNexus Inc. The company provides a range of online advertising technology and services.
 

90 days

ab

Aggregate Knowledge

This domain is owned by Aggregate Knowledge, which has been acquired by Neustar Inc. Aggregate Knowledge provides a data management platform which enables real time targeting and consumer profiling functionality.
 

366 days

_kuid_

Krux Digital

This domain is owned by Krux Digital, a US company providing a data management platform which enables real time profiling of visitor interests.
 

180 days

CMPS

Casale Media

This domain is owned by Casale Media. The main business activity is: Advertising
 

90 days

CMPRO

Casale Media

This domain is owned by Casale Media. The main business activity is: Advertising
 

90 days

dpm

Adobe

This domain is owned by Adobe Audience Manager. The main business activity is online profiling for targeted marketing.
 

180 days

TapAd_TS

Tapad

This domain is owned by Tapad Inc. a US based company that provides technology to track users across devices to enhance targeting capabilities.
 

60 days

tuuid_lu

IPONWEB

This domain is owned by IPONWEB and is used to provide a real time bidding platform for online advertising.
 

2914615 days

fr

Facebook

Contains browser and user unique ID combinaton, used for targeted advertising.
 

2914615 days

c

IPONWEB

This domain is owned by IPONWEB and is used to provide a real time bidding platform for online advertising.
 

2914615 days

tuuid

IPONWEB

This domain is owned by IPONWEB and is used to provide a real time bidding platform for online advertising.
 

2914615 days

CMID

Casale Media

This domain is owned by Casale Media. The main business activity is: Advertising
 

365 days

APID

AOL

This domain is owned by Advertising.com (AOL). The main business activity is: Advertising
 

366 days

APID

Yahoo

This domain is owned by Yahoo. The main business activity is: Search / Advertising
 

346 days

uid-bp-30833

StickyAdsTV

This domain is owned by StickyAdsTV, a French company providing online video advertising services.
 

2914615 days

test_cookie

Doubleclick (Google)

This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Google’s real time bidding advertising exchange
 

2914615 days

sessionId

StickyAdsTV

This domain is owned by StickyAdsTV, a French company providing online video advertising services.
 

Session

 

 

This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service.  As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites.  This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services.  In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies.
 

Session

UID

StickyAdsTV

This domain is owned by StickyAdsTV, a French company providing online video advertising services.
 

2914615 days

KADUSERCOOKIE

Pubmatic

This domain is owned by Pubmatic. It operates an advertising exchange platform where online publishers can sell targeted advertising space to media buyers using real time bidding.
 

90 days

ad-privacy

Amazon

This domain is owned by online retailer Amazon and is used as part of its affiliate marketing programme.
 

2914615 days

TapAd_3WAY_SYNCS

Tapad

This domain is owned by Tapad Inc. a US based company that provides technology to track users across devices to enhance targeting capabilities.
 

60 days

i

OpenX

This domain is owned by OpenX. The main business activity is: Advertising
 

365 days

IDE

Doubleclick

This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange
 

2914615 days

ndat

NinthDecimal

Omni-Channel Marketing Platform
 

180 days

Subject-Id

Placed

Location-driven insights and ad intelligence
 

730 days

svResp

Survata

Brand intelligence research network with short surveys
 

182 days

sambapxid

Samba TV

TV data and analytics
 

731 days

BVImplmain_site

N/A

Session object Bazaarvoice
 

Session

BVImplmda_appliances

N/A

Session object Bazaarvoice
 

Session

BVSID

network.bazaarvoice.com

BazaarVoice
 

Session

BVID

network.bazaarvoice.com

BazaarVoice
 

365 days

BVBRANDSID

N/A

BazaarVoice
 

Session

BVBRANDID

N/A

BazaarVoice
 

365 days

advisor_PROFESSIONAL_CA_miele-sales-advisor-1074.htm

Google

Doubleclick Floodlight tag
 

1 day

IDE

Google

DoubleClick (DV360) is a platform used to host and serve digital advertising banners and creative, tied to 1st or 3rd party data as chosen by the client or on the client's behalf. The main cookies used by DoubleClick (DV360) for advertising served across the web are labeled IDE, while others, including DSID, are used to link user activity across devices.
 

1 year

NID

Google

Google Ads
 

?

filter_PROFESSIONAL_CA_product-selection-commercial-dishwashers-429.htm%2315

Google

Doubleclick Floodlight tag
 

1 day
 

 

 

 

 

__exponea_etc__

Bloomreach

Bloomreach Engagement - MyMiele Personalisation

7 days - 3 years (depending on browser)
 

xnpe_[project-token]

3 years

__exponea_time2__

60 minutes

__exponea_ab_[ABTestName]__

7 days - 3 years (depending on browser)
 

__exponea_experiment_event[EXPERIMENT_ID]_last_show__ - Local storage

Persistent

__exponea_experiment_event[EXPERIMENT_ID]_last_interaction_- Local storage

Persistent

__exponea_safari_push_subscribed__ - Local storage

Persistent

__exponea_last_session_ping_timestamp__ - Local storage

Persistent

__exponea_last_session_start_timestamp__ - Local storage

Persistent

__exponea_banner_event__[BANNER_ID]_last_show - Local storage

Persistent

__exponea_banner_event__[BANNER_ID]_last_interaction - Local storage

Persistent

__exponea__sync_modifications__- Local storage

Persistent

__exponea_tracking_definition__ - Session storage

Persistent

 

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. You can see when this Cookie Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Cookie Policy.

 

7. To get further information

If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, contact us at info@miele.ca.

FR EN